New Zealand Visa

TOURIST VISA TO NEW ZEALAND

It is an understatement to say that New Zealand is a country of unspoiled natural beauty. Mother Nature has gifted it with vast land filled lush vegetation, rolling hills and meadows fit for an endless wanderer and a rich wildlife consisting of 80,000 species in which 50,000 are unnamed.

An average of 3.2 million tourists go the country every year visiting popular attractions such as the “Middle Earth” film location for the movie series “Lord Of the Ring” which was entirely filmed in New Zealand. Kiwi Residents and immigrants claim that they have found the happy balance of living and working in their wonderful country.

All of these make New Zealand the ultimate escape from the hustle and bustle of city living for vacation-hound individuals.

How do I go to New Zealand as a tourist?

A ‘Visitor Visa’ must be obtained by citizens belonging to non-waiver visa countries such as the Philippines.

What is a Visitor Visa?

This visa allows the traveler to legally enter New Zealand and to stay up to a maximum of 9 months. With the visa stamp, s/he may visit as a tourist, visit friends and relatives, play sports or perform in cultural event, get married and may undertake short-term study.

What are the requirements?
- Accomplished application form

- Passport

- Passport photo

- Travel itinerary

- Proof of financial capacity to finance the whole duration of stay

- Letter of Invite ( if applicable)

- Medical Certificate (if staying for at least 6 months)

- No Criminal record document

- Other documents that establish the identity of the applicant

ARTICLE: Student Visa to New Zealand

At first glance, New Zealand is a like a cup bubbling with juxtapositions. One cannot ignore the notable laid-back picturesque sceneries that call out the artist or poet in every passerby. Setting foot on NZ’s cosmopolitan cities, there is fluidity of effervescence and productivity brought about by global business outlook translated into world-class output.

It is for the same reason why New Zealand is a magnet for international students. An approximate of 100,000 international students live and study in New Zealand each year and this number is on the rise by 12% every year. These students mostly come from Asian countries such as China, Korea and India and lately, students from the Middle East.

The New Zealand government is fully aware of this trend and has put in place several immigration policy changes to better attract the best and brightest international students to not only study in the country but to permanently settle in the country and to help with the upward thrust in economic development. This change is aimed at college-level students with more immigration incentive in place to better position the would-be-graduates in New Zealand’s job market in the future.

What is a Student Visa?

A student visa is a legal immigration document stamped on the passport of the applicant allowing him/her to legally stay for a maximum of four (4) years in the country to study and also to work for up to 20 hours each week and full-time during all scheduled vacations and/or during the summer vacation period.

What are the requirements?

- Accomplished application form
- Details containing information of the host education provider along with the details of the course or program of study
- Documents providing evidence of funds of the student to support stay in New Zealand
- No criminal record documents
- Medical test showing student is in good health
- Passed IELTS or TOEFL test is required
- Passport
- Passport photo
- Other legal documents establishing identities (birth certificates and scholastic records )

What is the processing time

Granted that all submitted documents are complete, processing time of Student Visa takes about15 working days. This time frame may change depending on the volume of visa applications managed by New Zealand Embassy.

Where would I file my application?

There are two (2) ways on how to submit the visa application:
1. Application can be done ONLINE by creating an account, filling out the online form and by scanning and sending along the supporting documents.
2. Another way to send the application is through New Zealand Visa Information and Application Centers (VIA) in Manila or Cebu.

When is the processing time?

Granted that all information is correctly declared on the application form and all required documents are sent, processing time takes at least 10 working days.